Login

03

Branches & Committees

For further information or to get involved, please call us on 01786 448838 and a member of the team will be happy to help.

Organisational Structure

 

Branches

Aberdeen

President: Eric Rasmussen, Kynoch & Robertson, Aberdeen 01224 633022
Secretary: Ian H Rogers, Scottish Decorators’ Federation, Stirling, 01786 448838

Perth & Dundee

President: Ewan Bannerman, Bannerman Decorators, Perth 01738 622591
Secretary: Ian H Rogers, Scottish Decorators’ Federation, Stirling, 01786 448838

Borders

President: Graeme Mackison, J Macksion & Son, Peebles 01721 20724
Secretary: Graham Macdonald, Graham Macdonald (Ancrum), Jedburgh 01835 830394

The British Decorators’ Federation is an English branch, established in Leicester in 2011. It is a wholly-owned subsidiary of the SDF.

Associations

Glasgow Master Painters Association

President: Brian Harvie, Decoration Marine Services, Bellshill 01698 842039
Secretary: Ian H Rogers, Scottish Decorators’ Federation, Stirling, 01786 448838

Edinburgh & Lothian Decorators Association

President: Murray Stewart, James Sandie & Son, East Linton, 01620 860270
Secretary: Ian H Rogers, Scottish Decorators’ Federation, Stirling, 01786 448838

Committees

This is the overarching committee elected by the members to manage the Federation and empowered to make all the necessary decisions.

It consists of: The President, The Past President, Senior Vice President, Junior Vice President, Honorary Treasurer or Treasurer and a representative from each branch.

Borders
Mr G Mackison

Glasgow
Mr B Keenan

 

Aberdeen
Mr R Skene
Mr B Milne
Mr E Rasmussen
Mr D Torry
Mr M McDonald

Edinburgh
Mr J Mitchell
Mr D Clark
Mrs K Henderson/div>

Mr B Nicolson
Mr A Orr
Mr M Stewart

Highlands & Islands
Mr B Cameron

Dundee & Perth
TBA

In conjunction with the Chief Executive, this committee oversees the day-to-day management of the Federation. It may report and make recommendations to the National Council and/or make decisions when the National Council can’t be convened. It is also elected by the National Council.

It consists of President, Senior Vice President, Junior Vice President, Immediate Past President, Honorary Treasurer and Chief Executive.

This committee, which includes representatives from manufacturers and co-opted consultants, oversees all technical and contractual matters, advising on Code of Practice, snagging procedures and commenting on technical complaints or enquiries.

They appoint conciliation and mediation matters to the conciliation panel, if customer/client complaints cannot be resolved at branch level.

Convenor
Mr B Nicolson
Mr E Rasmussen
Mr R Skene
Mr M Stewart

Consultant
Ms J Milliken

Consultant
Mr B Murphy

Lawyer
Mr D Hughes

Up to 3
Manufacturer Reps

Up to 2
Nominations from NC

This committee oversees all educational matters on behalf of the Federation, including all matters pertaining to apprenticeships, college visits and industry qualifications.

The committee makes recommendations to the National Council for adoption by the Federation.

Convenor
Mr J Mitchell
Mr M Stewart

ConstructionSkills
Mr S Sheridan

Telford College
Mr R Taylor

South Lanarkshire College 
Mr W Nolan/J McLean

Up to 3
Manufacturer Reps

Nominations from NC
Mr M Stewart
Mr B Keenan
Mrs K Niblock
Mr D Clark
Mr A Orr

As the joint certification awarding partner of the SPADAC scheme, this committee is a requirement of SQA to ensure that the relationship with the SDF is progressing in a mutually beneficial way.

It meets regularly to design, update and assess qualifications for the industry. Committee representatives ensure the colleges are delivering to the standard required by the industry, they assess the Skills Test centres and provide inspectors for the Skills Test.

The committee includes representatives of the SQA Diane Anderson and Peter Primrose, the SDF’s education convenor, the SDF’s apprentice registrar, the SDF’s Chief Executive Ian Rogers and an elected member.

This committee negotiates with the Unions on Wages and Conditions for the painting industry in Scotland, which are then promulgated through the SDF

The Council is also the custodian of the working rules.

Representatives to the Scottish Painting Council:

Convenor
President
Senior Vice President
Junior Vice President

Co-opted
Chief Executive

Up to 2
Nominations from NC
Mrs K Niblock

An external committee, it comments on good practice that should be enshrined within contracts used in Scotland.

The SDF appoints a member to sit on this committee.

SDF representatives:
Mr J Mitchell
Chief Executive

 

 

 

An external ogranisation, this is the registration body for operative competence and health and safety for the industry.

The SDF’s National Council appoints two board members annually.

Ian Rogers is Chief Executive – a post that is re-elected annually.

This is the European Painters Federation, which lobbies the European Parliament on behalf of the painting industry in Europe.

One representative from the SDF sits on the committee.

The Group is a pan-industry body for contractors.

The SDF occupies four seats, filled by the Chief Executive and three elected members from our other operational committees.

This is the body of consensus federations who have an input to CITB-ConstructionSKills.

An SDF representative sits on this committee.

Ian Rogers, Chief Executive, SDF.

This is the body of all trade associations and federations that meets to discuss trade federation issues.

This committee includes representatives from SQA, Construction-Skills, SDF and educational institutions to design national occupational standards

The SDF is the main Federation sitting on the group; it has four representatives on this committee.

This committee is made up of Scottish Federations in the construction industry.

The board reviews P&D applications for CLE membership, and oversees complaints from CLE-registered companies’ customers.

Client Group
Mr J McNulty

Surveyor Group
Ms J Milligan

Manufacturer Group
Crown
PPG
Contractor Group
Mr J Mitchell
Mr E Rasmussen

Legal Group
Mr D Hughes

Other Groups
 
2 Others